School: Cnoc Breac (roll number 13041)

Knockbrack, Co. Kerry
Séamus Ó Conchubhair

1. My home district is called Knockbrack. There are sixty-two families in it. There are about 220 people altogether in it. The most common name of people in my townland is OConnor. The majority of houses in my townland are covered with corrugated iron, and some more of them with slate, and about six or seven covered with tatch. There are only very few people over seventy in my townland. The houses were more numerous in former times than at present. A great number of people emigrated to America in former years. The townland is not mentioned in any songs or saying. The land is very hilly but it is not boggy and it is fairly good.
  2. Ballinahoun is the name of my townland. It got its name from the river called the Ababeag which flows through it. There are about ten families in the townland. There are about sixty people in it. All the families have different names so that there are no common names. The houses are thatched slated and zine. There are four farmers houses there and the rest are labourers. There are not any old age pensioners in the townland except Mrs. O’Connor who lives in the next townland and she
    Ballinahoun, Co. Kerry
    Eileen Scanlon