School: Cnoc Breac (roll number 13041)

Knockbrack, Co. Kerry
Séamus Ó Conchubhair

1. Local Poets. 6-1-39'
    The famous poet that lived in Kilmanihan was James Keane. He is dead about 80 years. He was born in 1780 and died about 1860. He was buried in Abbeyfeale graveyard. His family were not poets. He was both able to read and write. Once he went to a woman to borrow a paper and she told him that her husband had it in this pocket. She sent to him after to borrow a cart and he made this verse that I am going to mention.
    Madam I am sorry,
    But I hope you will excuse,
    The cart is in my pocket,
    Where Billy kept the news.
    A Plague of Rats.
    Once James Keane sent a plague of rats to a farmer living near Abbeyfeale. He got pans of meal and fed them and put them on the road to Newcastle. He fixed a certain place that they were to stay the first night and they should make Newcastle on the next day. When they reached Newcastle the man that they were
      1. poetry
    Mary O' Connor