Scoil: An Clochar, Baile Mhic Ealgóid, Tráighlí

Ballymacelligott, Co. Kerry
Ss. Ó Conchobhair

1. Copied from account of Fr Ferris
    see Iml. {imleabhar?} 466, pp.33f.
    1. Finne Caol (or Caobh or Chaobh)
    Situated in James Blennerhassetts at Gort 'Sléib[h]e. Children are cured there. There is no bottom to it. Rounds were made there up to about 1890. One should go before sunrise. If persons were seen near it, the cure was frustrated. About 1880 Mrs. Lyons came here three mornings and on the third morning when going away she met William Myles. She was not at all thankful to him though her rounds were completed & her cure finished. The special date is connected with the well. The secretiveness was perhaps, an old pagan desire to prevent human respect & unworthy motives in the devotees.
    Pat McQuinn of Currane's Parish tells the origin of the well. A woman not of this
    Teangacha