Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Tralee (uimhir rolla 16871)

Tralee, Co. Kerry
An tSr. Bríd

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    remain in bed. As the sore was gelting worse the doctor was sent for but all that he did to try and cure him was of no avail until in the end the young man became a cripple and at the end of a year was not expected to live for long. He was put in a bed of straw in a corner of the kitchen and remained there day so as to have the company of those who came in during the day, and avoid the pain that would be caused by his being removed to another room at night.
    A poor old woman came in one evening and asked for an alms which she got and put into her bag. She saw the young man lying on his bed of straw. She enquired about the cause of his illness and was told. She examined the sore and said that perhaps she could cure it if she was allowed to remain in the house until morning. The permission was gladly given and all including the young man were delighted. At night fall she called together all the members of the family and explained to them what was to be done.
    Mícheál Ó Mainín
    Cloon More, Co. Kerry