School: The Spa, Tráighlí

Spa, Co. Kerry
Ml. Breathnach

1. The cuckoo comes here to Ireland in the beginning of summer. There is joy in young and old when they hear her saying "Cu-cu" out in the woods. This is a sign that the summer is here.
    It is very seldom a person see one of them They are not as numerous as the other birds at all.
    The cuckoo spends about three months here with us. The she goes away again to warm countries. She generally stops in the woods and in the fields.
    She is a very mean bird. She does not make any nest nor hatch her eggs. She goes to another little bird's nest, and lays her egg. Then she takes out [?] one egg, and puts in her own egg.
    Joe Harman
    Dirtane, Co. Kerry