School: Ceis (roll number 15342)

Kesh, Co. Sligo
Proinnsias Ó Hainín

1. (continued from previous page)
    in the garden. That day Jack went to the town to get salt to salt the cow, and when Biddy got him gone she said she would see would they have enough of meat for every head of cabbage, so she cut up the cow and left a little bit of meat on every head of cabbage in the garden. That night when Biddy and Jack were in bed they heard the dogs barking and fighting outside. Biddy thought of the meat and she told Jack who was very angry. They got up and said they would have to leave the house, Jack went first and told Biddy to pull the door after her. When he looked around he saw Biddy coming and her carrying the door with her. They went up in a tree for the rest of the night. About two o' clock a crowd of robbers came under the tree counting their money and Biddy let the door fall on them. They ran away and left all their money behind them. Biddy and Jack picked it up and went home again to their little hut where they lived happily ever after.
    AT1386: Meat as Food for Cabbage
    Mary Costello