School: Bunninadden

Bunnanaddan, Co. Sligo
John J. Rochford

1. (continued from previous page)
    until it was twelve o clock. Joe Mór ran out to lock the gates and while he was out the man heard a car coming to the gate. He thought Joe Mórs wife and daughter were coming home as they were on holidays.When he came in, the man asked him were the ladies home and he said "no". The man said then it was time for him to go home. Joe Mór told him to wait for about five minute and he did so. Then Joe Mór said he would leave him over the road. When the man thought Joe Mór was far enough he told him that he would not be afraid. Joe Mór bade him good night. The man had not gone very far when he heard horses coming and people shouting. He went inside the ditch to let them pass. He saw men pass on horses and spears with them.
    Annie Harte
    Killandy, Co. Sligo