School: Bunninadden

Bunnanaddan, Co. Sligo
John J. Rochford

1. There was once a woman whose husband had died. She had three children and she was very poor. She was a dressmaker. Shortly after her husband had died, for many nights she heard something at the door. This night a little man came to the door and he asked for lodging. The poor woman was at first afraid, but at last she discovered who he was. He had a bag on his back. In this bag he carried a rifle. The woman gave him a bed in the kitchen for the night. About three oclock in the morning, the woman heard a knock at the door. She asked who was there and he said "I am Brian". The woman asked him what did he want. He said he wanted money. "I have
    Margaret Mac Donagh
    Spotfield, Co. Sligo