School: Riverstown 2

Riverstown, Co. Sligo
Áine Ní Pheadair

1. (continued from previous page)
    wears a sticking bag in which the "splits" are held. As he goes along he makes a hole with the spade and he drops a "split" into each hole. Another person comes along then and closes the holes with a "mallet."
    About two weeks after that he puts guano on the ridges which he covers with clay dug out of the furrows. There is also a second covering of clay put on the ridges after a month when the stalks are appearing to prevent the weeds from growing. When the stalks are about two feet high the farmer sprays them with a lotion of bluestone and washing soda to prevent the blight from coming on the stalks and stopping the growth of the potatoes. Some people spray them three times to increase the growth.
    Long ago the potatoes were not sprayed at all, as there was no blight on them until the year of
    Christie Middleton