School: An Gleann (roll number 14113)

Glen, Co. Sligo
Proinnsias Ó Ciaráin

1. Culfadda is the name of the townland in which I live in the parish of Riverstown and the Barony of Tir Eril. In olden times there was a long wood and it was called Culfadda. There are nine families and forty five people; eight married men and seven women.
    McGoldrick is the most common name. There were two families more in the district but they are dead now. The land was given to neighbours and the houses are down except two gables of one is standing yet.
    There are three old people who are over seventy years; two men and one woman. They know Irish but they know a lot of stories about the times long ago. All the houses are thatched except one which is tiled. The land is boggy and hilly and a river rises in the townland. There is no lake in it. In it are four high hills. The land
    Maura Duggan
    Riverstown, Co. Sligo