School: An Gleann (roll number 14113)

Glen, Co. Sligo
Proinnsias Ó Ciaráin

1. (continued from previous page)
    at night a man was passing by this fort. When he was coming near it, he saw lights and heard music. When he came beside it they were dancing and keeping time with the music. They asked him to dance but he refused.
  2. People usually get married during a time called Shrovetide which is from Christmas day to Ash Wednesday. The day before Ash Wednesday is called Suraft Tuesday and a lot of people get married on this day because this is the last day for getting married until Lent is over.
    The usual days for getting married during the year are Mondays and Thursdays. The first Sunday of Lent is called Smut Sunday because all the girls who do not get married during Suraft is supposed to have pusses on them. The wedding takes place in the Bride's home and after that the husband
    Kathleen Mc Manus
    Drumnasoohy, Co. Sligo