Scoil: An Gleann (uimhir rolla 14113)

Glen, Co. Sligo
Proinnsias Ó Ciaráin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    washes his feet should be thrown out and the vessel in which they are washed should be well washed. Long ago there were no boot-factories and many of the men around made the shoes themselves. Michael James Conlon and John Kelly make shoes to this day. There are only four shoe-makers in the district at present. The boot-factories that was the cause of the decrease in the trade.
    Long ago all the young men wore clogs in Winter. Clogs are shoes which have soles made of wood. At the toes and sides are pieces of tin. Some people wear clogs to the present day but the majority of them do not. The people nowadays do not wear them because they are not healthy. When a person walks a long journey with them his feet sweat. The leather of which the clogs are made is strong. The best shoe-makers around here were: - Patrick Sweeney, John Flynn, and Martin
    Martha Mc Keon
    Rathmulpatrick, Co. Sligo