School: An Gleann (roll number 14113)

Glen, Co. Sligo
Proinnsias Ó Ciaráin

1. (continued from previous page)
    and Spring under those trees grow clusters of primroses and bluebells. It is said that if you pluck one of those flowers the fairies will be after you. One day a little girl named Kate McDermott went and plucked a bunch of flowers and brought them home to her mother. The next evening she was sitting at the doorstep learning her tasks when two people dressed in white appeared to her and told her to go and leave them back. She at once took them back and the following day she went again to the fort and there were the same two dressed in white sitting beside the flowers. The moment they saw her they fled and she could not see where they went or ever afterwards.
    Forty years ago my grandfather his brother and a few neighbouring men were mowing beside the fort. My grandfather went over to the fort to smoke and as he was approaching a little woman was sitting in the centre of the fort spinning with all her might. He shouted to the other men
    Kathleen Mc Manus
    Drumnasoohy, Co. Sligo