School: Páirc Árd (High Park) (roll number 11431)

Carrowgilhooly, Co. Sligo
Eoghan Ó Conaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    name is as common as another. There are four slated houses and two thatched ones in the townland. Carrownaboll which means the quarter of the holes and it probably got its name from a lot of holes in the land. Some people maintain that Carrownaboll means the bull's quarter because long ago there were a lot of bulls kept in it. There are only two persons over seventy in the townland but neither of them know Irish but there is a fairly old person and she knows a little Irish her name and address is.
    Miss Gillhooly, Age 65
    Domard,
    Co Sligo
    There are no ruins of houses to be seen and were not more numerous in former times. No people emigrated to America or elsewhere from the townland. Most of the
    Eileen Mc Ataroney
    Dromard, Co. Sligo