School: Liath-Mhuine

Leaffony, Co. Sligo
Bean Mhic Fhionnlaoich

the poor people were so hungry that they did not take time to cook it, but ate it raw.
    One family who had not eaten for a week before went to bed expecting to die, they left the door unlocked, so that the neighbours would be able to get in and get them dead. There was a ship sent from America called the Regina which happened to be wrecked into Pullaheeney that night. Early in the morning this family was alarmed by the neighbours who said that a ship was come to the shore with corn. The poor people scrambled out of bed and in spite of their weakness managed to get to the ship and food and so were saved.
    People died in great numbers in this district, the deaths were so many that they were buried without coffins. One man with his companions was bringing his wife to bury her in Kilglass Abbey and were so weak that they could only go half-way, so they buried her in a ditch on the way. There are two other people buried in Cooga where there is a bridge now.
    The Government started relief works through the country, that gave employment to the poor people and so they earned wages. Instead of money they were often paid with stirabout. They used to make roads and whenever they were paid with stirabout the road was called "stirabout roads."
    The Government then gave the Irish a free passage
    Sadie Henry