School: Scoil na mBráthar Sligeach

Sligo, Co. Sligo
An Br. C. Ó Maoil Riada

1. (continued from previous page)
    body when he noticed that the tide was out, When the tide is out about five square miles of the strand is bare. The older brother thought he could bury the body in the strand but when he got out he was surrounded by water. Not being able to swim he was drowned. Every Christmas he is supposed to be seen carrying the body from the house out the strand with a spade and shovel tied to his back.
  2. The funny story that I am going to describe was told to me by an old man named John Clarke aged ninety two years. He lives in the town of Baileboro in Co. Cavan, Once upon a time there lived an old man in Co. Cavan. He lived by himself and was very nervous. One night when he went to bed he heard a terrible noise outside the house. He was so nervous that he would not venture out to see what it was. He was praying all the time, and saying to himself what could it be. At last he fell asleep and when he got up in the morning he saw that all the walls of his house outside where wrote on with black paint, and the writing was about polotics.
        1. public infrastructure
    John Clarke