School: Scoil na mBráthar Sligeach

Sligo, Co. Sligo
An Br. C. Ó Maoil Riada

1. (continued from previous page)
    in this pat forms into a sort of a big pool because on the side of the is a steep bank of sand not allowing the water to flow over it and it runs towards the opposite mainland. In this large pool is a small oval sand heap with grass growing on the top. It is in the centre of the pool and is supposed never to have been covered by the tide because St Patrick slept on it.
  2. Indoor games, however rowdy, are loved and played by all, except the mothers of families who indulge in this rather pleasant way of passing one's time. A game i learned when still in my infancy, gives me the greatest amusement even to the present day, and is played somewhat like this:- A match-box, preferable empty, is procured, and two spent matches are forced down each edge between the box and its case, the box being half-open. An other match is fixed between these two and lighted, and is allowed to burn for a short while. Then the burning match unable to bear the