School: Scoil na mBráthar Sligeach

Sligo, Co. Sligo
An Br. C. Ó Maoil Riada

1. (no title) (continued)

This story is supposed to be true and is was told to me by my mother. It happened in the county of Tipperary in a place in a place called Kilmore.

(continued from previous page)
    he saw the same thing. He said to himself that it was no vision this time, so he started to run home but on arriving there his house was again allright.
    He started out again and when he reached there he said he would not look back this time he decided to break a piece of the figure so he broke the arm off but as soon as the arm was broke, it fell and sunk in the ground and could not be taken out again. Then as he turned to got home he saw his house on fire and every time he looked at it, it was getting blacker and blacker and as soon as he reached home it was completly burned to the ground and all its occupants.
  2. The old Abbey of Sligo is in it's ruins at present. One local tradition I know about it is once a man by the name of Thomas Corkrans removed stones from it to make two streets. At present these two streets are called Thomas Street and Corkqrans Mall because of this.
    Another interesting item is of the Holy at Tobernault. It is believed that the water out of this well when used for making tea will not come to boiling point. It is supposed when heated it will