School: Scoil na mBráthar Sligeach

Sligo, Co. Sligo
An Br. C. Ó Maoil Riada

1. (no title) (continued)

When King Philip built the Armada, he had no reckoned with the speed and force of the British galleons...

(continued from previous page)
    and her hull stoved in by the treacherous seas. Some of her crews, runs the legend, managed to reach the shore safely, and later on settled in the district. Even to the present day a huge carved wooden figure-head can be seen in the garden of a family which bears a Spanish name.
  2. (no title)

Lough Allen, in Co. Sligo, is famed because once every sixty years, the water subsides into a big hole in the bottom of the lake.

Lough Allen, in Co. Sligo, is famed because once every sixty years, the water subsides into a big hole in the bottom of the lake. An old, strange story, which was young in the pagan times, concerns this lake which was the arena for a battle between the king of Connacht and (and) an invading king. Years before this occurance, Luagha of the Long-hand had gained his power, and was renowned as a fearless fighter. Magh Tuireaoh, the king of Connacht, known as Balor of the eye because he had looked at the Norse god of war keeping one eye closed, challenged Luagha to single combat and was accepted. The arena was to be a plain in Co. Sligo