Scoil: Strandhill (Lár Easa)

Strandhill, Co. Sligo
Máire, Bean Mhic Guidhir

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there lived in Riverstown a woman named Norah Mullaney. She made her living by selling home made flannen. On her way to the fair she felt tired. It was getting dark in the evening. She saw light in a house up in the fields. She went and knocked at the door. An old woman opened it. There was also an old man in the house and both welcomed her. She asked them could they keep her for the night. They said they would be glad to keep her for the night and give her a bed and supper. They also said they would wake her up early in the morning to continue her journey. She woke up herself in the morning about five o'clock. She found herself lying in a field and her bundle and her bundle of flannen under her head.
    Brigid Gilgan
    Mrs Ellen Gilgan