School: Ballinfull (B.)

Ballinfull, Co. Sligo
John Gilbride

1. To the west of this school in olden times lived a chief namedConnell. It is supposed that he left Donegal as the result of a family feud and withousome of his followers sailed across the bay till they landed at Knocklane on or near which hill they established themselves.
    There is no tradition however of this ever afterwards having any intercourse with the Tirconnell men.
    To the East lived another chieftain named Costello somewhere it is thought in the neighbourhood of Glencar. Although his tribe does not appear to have occupied this district still they claimed it all out to the sea for hunting purposes and occasionally for a little fishing.
    The fishing is supposed to have been done from Drumcliff.
    Nothing appears to be known as to