School: Ballinfull (B.)

Ballinfull, Co. Sligo
John Gilbride

1. Match-making always in vogue
    There is always a go-between who arranges or rather suggests preliminaries.
    Then comes the "asking". A friend of the bridegroom goes to the house of the bride and formally inquires if the bridegroom would be welcome. Gives an idea of dowry expected - usually much higher than what is finally accepted. Then comes the matchmaking night. Bridegroom accompanied by close relatives often as many as a dozen proceed to the house of the bride where her relatives are assembled. There is a lot of "chaff" some drinking and then the principals i.e bridegroom with staunch henchman and bride's representative usually father or brother or both with perhaps an uncle or two retire to a private room where the "bargain" is made. Cash with sometimes a cow or heifer.
    Wedding follows on a Mon. or Thurs as being luckiest days. Formerly the whole party if living within reasonable distance of each other assembled at the bride's house whence after refreshments they walked to the church for ceremony thereafter retiring to a local public house for drinking singing and