Scoil: Ballinfull (B.)

Ballinfull, Co. Sligo
John Gilbride

1. There are just three wells in the half parish which are more or less venerated.
    The first is at Lissadell dedicated appartently to our Blessed Lady. The station time for the well is between 15th August and 8th September and numbers of people make the station or rather stations (3) at that time. There is nothing known locally as to how the well came to be held in veneration.
    Close to the shore at Cloonagh is St Molaises Well. It is said that on one occasion when St Molaise visited the mainland from Inishmurray he knelt to drink from the well leaving the imprint of his knees which imprint is still pointed out.
    St Colmcilles well is at Ballyconnell - go there early in the morning if you want to be rid of any malady which may be troubling you - pray ferrently asking Colmcille's help - throw crumbs of bread into the well - if a small red fish rises and takes the crumbs it is a sign that your prayer will have been heard.