School: Cliffoney (B.) (roll number 13882)

Cliffony, Co. Sligo
Patrick Mc Hugh

fields lay to the rear of their dwelling house.
    The entrance to their new home in the cottage was a very soft and boggy path. The boys who were run used often at dead of night and in terror of their lives come back to visit their mother and brother.
    The Tans were active and paid many a visit to the cottage.
    Denis McCannon decided to make a rough path to his cottage so that no boot tracks could be seen, and in this way give no clue to the Tans as to the visits of the boys.
    Helped by his uncle, Pat Clancy, he removed some stones from an old fort on his land at Cartron, broke them up and so made a good solid path to his house.
    The day after the work was completed, Denis had to go to a fair. It would necessitate his being away two nights to get his business done. The first night
    Patrick Mc Hugh
    Múinteoir