School: Cliffoney (B.) (roll number 13882)

Cliffony, Co. Sligo
Patrick Mc Hugh

going to his work. He picked it up, put it on his head, and proceeded on his way.
    He had not gone far when he met the Agent and the Police. The Agent recognised the cap and said to the Police "Here is the man who robbed me." The labourer was arrested and brought before the judge the following day. O'Connell was engaged to defend him.
    O'Connell put the woolly cap on his head, and repeated the words which he used on the morning of the robbery, viz. "Boo! Isn't it early the cock crew this morning."
    "By the virtue of my oath," said the Agent, pointing to O'Connell, "there is the man who robbed me."
    O'Connell turned to the Judge and said "My Lord, if you put on this cap, he will accuse you." "I agree with you" said the Judge. "The evidence of this man is most unreliable and I discharge the accused."
    Patrick Mc Hugh
    Múinteoir