School: Caladh na Feirsde (roll number 13481/2)

Callanafersy West, Co. Kerry
Séamus Ó Luain

1. There lived long ago a certain lord whom no one loved because he was so proud and hard-hearted. The poor people who dwelt on his lands bent in dread before him, and little children ran away whenever he came near. One day it happened that, as he rode out through a wood near his castle his horse all at once gave a shrill whinny and stopped short. At the edge of the bridle-path lay a poor ill-clad woman, clasping in her arms a little child.
    "My lord", she moaned, holding a wooden bowl towards him, have mercy on me and my little one. Bring me, I pray you a little water in the bowl to quench our burning thirst".
    But what was a ragged woman to this hard and cruel master. Instead of heeding the despairing voice he looked scornfully at the woman who had dared to speak to him, and rode rapidly away. At that moment he felt a strange weight upon his breast. Looking down he saw that the woman's wooden bowl was hung by a cord about his neck, and a stern voice sounded through the still air "Ride on, ride on, heartless man. You shall wander through the world until the bowl is filled".
    The lord at once rode to a spring and dipped the bowl into the water alas, when he lifted it the vessel
    Bridie Russell
    Tinnahally, Co. Kerry