School: Caladh na Feirsde (roll number 13481/2)

Callanafersy West, Co. Kerry
Séamus Ó Luain

1. A Story
    Once upon a time there lived a man and he had a beautiful daughter. He told the King that she could spin money out of straw. This was a lie because the poor girl could do no such thing.
    The king took the man's word and he said he would let his son, the prince, marry her if she would spin gold out of straw. The girl's father took her to the king's house and the king locked her into a room where there lay a whole heap of straw.
    The poor girl sat weeping, when the door opened and in came a small little man. He asked the girl why was she crying and she told him the story. The little man asked her for the necklace she wore, and said that in return for it he would spin the straw.
    She gave it to him and it was not long until he had the task done. The little man went home and when the king came into the room he was astonished to see all the gold.
    He bade the girl get married to the prince. After some time the little man
    Peggie Kelliher