School: Caladh na Feirsde (roll number 13481/2)

Callanafersy West, Co. Kerry
Séamus Ó Luain

1. There is a Hill near Milltown called Cnoc a'Mhóta. The man who owns the farm on the hill told me that about five years ago his cattle came rushing into the yard as if they were suddenly frightened. The animals had been grazing in a field where there is a large fort. He told the story to Sir William Godfrey who was then an old man.
    Sir William explained to him that the cattle in that field were often alarmed by underground noises caused by the falling of earth into a subteranean river which has its source under the fort. This river runs underneath the ground from the fort and supplies Poll Gorm with water.
    Milltown, Co. Kerry
    Thomas Keane