School: Derryquay, Tráighlí

Derryquay, Co. Kerry
Ml. Ó Catháin

1. (no title) (continued)

Long ago there lived a man and he worked for a very rich man.

(continued from previous page)
    the skin dancing he ran back to the room and he told the man of the house that the devil was in the kitchen.
    The man told him to open the door and that the devil might go out. When the boy heard this he knew he had a chance of escaping and he pushed away from the door to encourage the servant.
    After three or four attempts the servant opened the door and the boy ran out. He threw away the skin and after two days he reached home.
    Then he told his father the story and that he was well taught now. Next day the father told his employer that his son came home and trained as a thief.
    The employer told the father that if his son could not steal a horse while a man was on his back and another guarded the door of the stable he would be shot. The employer armed the men with guns and he ordered them to shoot the thief at first sight.
    The father told his son what the employer said. He also said to him you have no means of doing it and it would be
    AT1525: The Master Thief
    Daniel O' Sullivan