School: Derryquay, Tráighlí

Derryquay, Co. Kerry
Ml. Ó Catháin

1. (no title)

One day very long ago three brothers who wanted to know how they would spend their lives after their father had died laid themselves down at three cross roads pretending to be dead.

One day very long ago three brothers who wanted to know how they would spend their lives after their father had died laid themselves down at three cross roads pretending to be dead. After a while there came riding towards them two men. One whom was blind but very well educated and had great knowledge and the other was his guide.
    As they came to the three crossroads where the brothers were lying the guide told his master that there were three men lying dead on the side of the road. Then the blind man said "Put my hand on them" the guide did this and the blind man said they are not dead but they want knowledge which they will not get from me.
    Then the guide said "if you do not give them knowledge I will not carry you any further". So the blind man told the first of the brothers that he would become a general. He told the second brother that he would become a sea admiral. And he told the third one that he would become poor and then get the "Dublin white gallows". When the two men on horseback went away the three brothers came together.
    Two of them were delighted with what they were told and one of them weeping because he was
    AT0950: Rhampsinitus