School: Bouleenshere (B.), Baile Thaidhg, Tráighlí (roll number 12864)

Booleenshare, Co. Kerry
Jeremiah M. Healy

1. Potatoes are largely grown in Ireland. The first preparation the people do in the Spring time is to plough the ground. Then they harrow it and roll it and plough it again, and harrow it again. Then they open drills with a double boarded plough. Then they get manure from the farm yard or sea weeds from the strand or artificial manures in the shops. You would want five or six hundred weight of this manure to the acre. When the manure is put out the potatoes are sown and drills are closed again.
    About a month after they come up over the earth. Then there is earth put to them. Then they are wed.
    Then comes the most important work of all and if this is neglected you will not have good
    Christy Mulquinn