Scoil: Druim Mór

Dromore, Co. Sligo
Seosamh Ó Catháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Loch a' Chroí is situated at the foot of the Ox Mountains in the parish of Dromard (see Kilgannon's History of Sligo). This lake is supposed to be one of the youngest lakes in Ireland. The man who owned the land round this lake, saw a horse grazing on his land each morning and could not find out to who he belonged. This morning he caught the horse, jumped on his back and [???] with the horse into the lake with the man on his back.
    Some days afterwards, people searching for the man, found the heart and entrails of a human being floating on the lake. From this time the lake is called Loch a' Chroí.
    Johnny Mc Donagh
    Os cionn 90