School: Cluainín Mór (roll number 1682)

Cooga, Co. Sligo
Teachers:
Ss. Ó Murchú Seán Ó Murchú

1. The old people say that in the year of 1919, a terrible disease was raging round the country which was called Influenza. It happened during the Christmas, and on that account the people had a very lonely Christmas. In some houses all the family took that terrible disease. In other houses one or two out of the family might escape the terrible sickness. The people were dying in great numbers and there were no wakes or funerals as there are now. When a person died, he was hurriedly coffined, and brought to the grave in a cart, as there were no cars at the time. Only three or four mourners walked sorrowfully behind the cart to the grave, All the roads were free from traffic except the priests and doctors, running