School: Cluainín Mór (roll number 1682)

Cooga, Co. Sligo
Teachers:
Ss. Ó Murchú Seán Ó Murchú

1. Treasures are hidden in McGloin's garden in Rathlee. They were hidden there by a girl. At that time there were no cars , and this girl used to have to walk for the mail to Ballina for a gentleman. She used to get a very good pay for this work. As every person knew she possessed a great deal of money, several tried to kill her and get her money. Once several men followed her to Ballina to kill her, and as she knew they were on her track, she hid under a bridge, and escaped them that time. Some time after they found out her hiding place. Again several horsemen set out after her, and they found her. They killed her expecting to get her treasures, but