School: Cluainín Mór (roll number 1682)

Cooga, Co. Sligo
Teachers:
Ss. Ó Murchú Seán Ó Murchú

1. Many forts are scattered through the country and they are all on rising ground. It is said that it was the Danes that built the forts long ago, and that fairies are living in them now. An opening is in the fort, and a passage is going from one fort to another. If you go up on one fort you will see another fort some distance away from you. People are afraid to go near the forts at night, as lights are to be seen at them. Stones are to be seen at some forts, and no one ever takes them away. When a person is ploughing in a field where a fort is, he does not plough the fort as it is said that he would die.