Scoil: Baile Dubh (C.) (uimhir rolla 2493)

Ballyduff, Co. Kerry
Brighid, Bean Uí Leathlobhair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    such as putting on a new lightining conductor, and hung from the Tower by the Holy Fathers was a silver bell and when tolled - Tradition tells us it was heard in three counties - Kerry, Limerick and Cork.
    Rattoo was invaded three times. It was not until the third invasion under Wilmot coming from Listowel, and Broder coming from Traleee that those invaders succeeded in gaining their objective. But the Holy Fathers knew perfectly well what to expect after the first visit of those God-forsaken English soldiers, and would not give in until they had taken themselves and all their belongings away. So they secured all their holy vessels and put them to safety; they also dismantled their bell and drowned it in the River Brick. Rattoo has three blessed wells, they consigned the bell to the well as it is said this well is bottomless. And as divers were engaged time after time searching along the bed of the River Brick for this bell and no trace of it was found, it stands to reason it was into this well the Holy Fathers consigned their bell.
    The Holy Fathers did not travel far from their House or Church, but they went in hiding at Glownerdalive and they celebrated mass every morning in a forth, convenient to the glen, and this fort is known to the present day as Lisanafrin.
    It is said that Rattoo had a Leper house.
    Mary Sheehy