School: Baile Dubh (C.) (roll number 2493)

An Baile Dubh, Co. Chiarraí
Brighid, Bean Uí Leathlobhair

1. Some fifty years ago there were held in Ballyduff some of the greatest races in North Kerry - outside of Listowel Races. The races were held in Reidy's farm - now Robin Browne's near Ballyduff, and sometimes in Thade Hanlon's fields, near Rattoo Cross. The horses would come from Clare, Limerick, Cork, and then there were a lot of local horses in those days. The Committee were composed of the most respectable men in the parish. It may surprise the reader to learn that there were also a donkey race, and talk about fun! Surely there was nothing to equal it! But alas those days are gone, like the old fairs of Ballyduff, and now almost forgotten. In the parish the prize money would be from three to fifteen pounds a race, which meant a lot of money in those days. This money would be collected by the Committee in charge. There would be great excitement at those meetings and wonderful crowds assembled to see the races. Lady Alice - a horse from Clare was a great favourite here, and also "Little Goody" owned by Mike Walsh of Duagh parish, and not forgetting "Little Nell of Abbeyfeale" whose owner was John Moloney, a great sportsman. Then you had the Danahers of Athea and also the Colberts - noted sportsmen
    Mary Sheehy
    Patrick Sheehy