School: Ballyduff B. N. School

Ballyduff, Co. Kerry
Tadhg Ó Leathlobhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    dressed in the clothes that were given away for her soul, but she had no boots on her. Mrs. Brosnan asked her was anything troubling her, and she said her husband did not give away her boots at all, and that the boots were under the bed she died in. Mrs. Brosnan called to the dead woman's house on the way home and told her story to the husband. They both went up to the room and found the boots under the bed. The husband gave them away for his dead wife's soul. Some time afterwards Mrs. Brosnan was coming from Tralee again and the dead woman appeared to her at the same place. The dead woman was dressed in her clothes with the boots on and thanked Mrs. Brosnan for giving her message to her husband.
    This story was told by Mrs. Brown Ballyhorgan, Ballyduff who is about 65 years and has three daughters nuns[?]. Mrs. Brown knew Mrs. Brosnan very well and heard the story from her.
    Mrs Brown
    Ballyhorgan, Co. Kerry