School: Killahan

Killahan, Co. Kerry
Bean Uí Ríoghbhardáin

1. (no title)

Many years ago there was a public road across Horgan's hill in Cahernade, and coming out at Killahan.

Many years ago there was a public road across Horgan's hill in Cahernade, and coming out at Killahan.
    There was another road leading from Behans' across the country to William Dennehy's in Ballincloher.
  2. (no title)

Long ago there was a man living in Cahernade, who was called General Neid, and it is supposed that the place is called after him.

Long ago there was a man living in Cahernade, (Cahernead) who was called General Neid and it is supposed that the place is called after him.
    Others say that the name is " Cathair Shinéid " the city of Jane, but nobody has any idea of who Jane was.

Oliver Moran was the last gentleman who lived in Ballymacaquim Castle.

Oliver Moran was the last gentleman who lived in Ballymacaquim Castle. He was landlord of Ahamore and Ballymacquim.