School: Killahan

Killahan, Co. Kerry
Bean Uí Ríoghbhardáin

There is a part of our farm called Gleann beag.

There is a part of our farm called Gleann beag. It is supposed to be haunted.
    People who pass by there late at night, often meet men and ladies on horseback, and a whole pack of hounds chasing foxes. So they say, anyhow.
    In that same field there are two under-ground caves, and in those caves are two big well-preserved rooms. These caves are supposed to have been hiding places for the monks who lived in the monastery attached to Killahan Church, at the time of the English Invasion. Later on these were also supposed to be places of refuge for priests when the Penal laws were in force in Ireland.
    There is a tradition that there is gold buried somewhere around those caves. They are supposed to be the home of the Leprechaun now, and if anybody is lucky enough to catch him, he will guide them to where the gold lies hidden. I never heard that anybody saw him so far, however.