Scoil: Killahan

Killahan, Co. Kerry
Bean Uí Ríoghbhardáin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

About fifty or sixty years ago, there lived a farmer in Cahernade who had ten good milking cows.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    walking around his farm. It was reported that she was carrying out some of her piseóga. She was reputed to be full of them.
    Very early one morning she went into the man's cow-house, stole a spancel, took it out and tied it to a bush in the farmer's field, and began milking the spancel as if she were milking a cow. It was said that she took away all the milk from the cows in that way.
    She used tie a bunch of bluebells to a dog's tail and make him run round the man's farm. In this way she was supposed to take away all the fat from the cream belonging to the farm, and entice it into her own.
    A crowd got together one morning, and watched her and they brought the priest to drive all her evil powers. The priest sprinkled holy water on the woman, at the same time saying some words in Latin. Immediately all the milk and butter was seen flowing in the direction of the farmer's house.
    He was never again bothered with his cattle.