Scoil: Killahan

Cill Laithín, Co. Chiarraí
Bean Uí Ríoghbhardáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A woman lived down in Ahamore many years ago, and she was full of piseóga. She used keep the cream cool out in a house called the "dairy", and in that "cool" or tub she used have a cord which she used twist round now and again during the day, at the same time, repeating some words.
    The day for making the butter she used put her cream into the barrel? and while making the barrel, she used say these words, "Come, butter, come", and she used call all the farmers around the place by their names, and ask all their butter to come, repeating at the same time some words in Irish, and finishing up with these words, "Tá sí ag teacht, buidheachas le Dia", and again, "Come, butter, come". She used take out three times as much butter as the quantity of cream she used put into the barrel, would make.
    Long ago they used cut the tails of the cows to make "spancels". Other people used be watching to steal them, and if they succeeded in getting the spancel, the cows would give only half the usual amount of milk
    Children's Collections