School: Ardrahan, Mainistir Ó dTórna (roll number 13167)

Ardrahan, Co. Kerry
Bean Uí Dhonnabháin

were flailing the corn and told them to flail the devil out of the bag and he would pay them well.
    They drew their flails on him and the devil shouted to Jackie to let him escape and he would never again have anything to do with him. Jackie opened the bag and let him go and he went home himself and lived only one month. When he died he went up to heaven and met Saint Peter at the gate. Saint Peter asked him where he was going. Jackie said to Heaven. Saint Peter said "sure you sold your soul to the devil and you know anyone who had anything to do with the devil could not go to heaven. Go down now to Hell."
    Jackie went to hell and kicked the big iron gate the devil asked who was there. He said "Jackie the Cobbler." The devil told him go away that he would not be let into Hell and he told the porter not to let him in or he would kill them all.
    So Jackie went the second time to heaven and Saint Peter asked him where was he going again and Jackie said he would not be let into Hell. So Saint Peter "you will not be left in here either, but wait for a few minutes till I come back." He went away and brought back a lantern and handed it to Jackie and told him to go round the world fooling people like himself was fooled till the end of
    AT0330A: The Smith and the Devil (Death)
    Sheila Ryall