School: Ardrahan, Mainistir Ó dTórna (roll number 13167)

Ardrahan, Co. Kerry
Bean Uí Dhonnabháin

1. An old yarn is told around here concerning the big wind of 1839. A man and his mother lived in an old ramshackle house. They had a new house built some distance away. While the storm of 1839 raged his mother was ill in bed. The son brought her out of the house for safety and went in again for her shawl and while he was inside the wind carried here away and he never again found her.
    Mrs Slattery of Gurthduve had a grandmother living in 1839. The night of the storm her son was dead and they had a wake. About 12 o'clock the wind rose and immediately all the people ran to their own homes and left the poor woman alone. Nothing was troubling her only the house would fall on the dead child.
    Eileen O' Sullivan
    Ardfert, Co. Kerry