Scoil: Baile an Chlochair, Lic Snámha (uimhir rolla 12410)

Ballincloher, Co. Kerry
Pártholán Ó Gealbháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are two fields near my house beautifully sheltered and covered all around with trees of different kinds. One of these fields is called the Pound. It is sheltered by big trees and in the summer time it is covered with wild flowers. Another field in the same farm is called the "long marsh". This is a moor and all during winter it is covered with water. Hay is cut here also. This is a very big moor. Along one side of this is a river and at the other side of this river is a marsh not quite as big as the other one. Adjoining this marsh is a ditch and at the other side of the ditch is Staicithíns [?]. Adjoining the "Pound" is another field called the "calves field".
    Derryvrin, Co. Kerry
    Bridie Walse