Scoil: Baile an Chlochair, Lic Snámha (uimhir rolla 12410)

Baile an Chloichir, Co. Chiarraí
Pártholán Ó Gealbháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the people were not as accustomed to wear shoes as they are now-days. They were at least twenty years before they got a pair of shoes. The price of shoes was very scarce, and then the people were going to a fair or to town they used to carry their shoes in their hands to the town, and then take them off when they were coming home. The first shoe that came out was a shoe with a timber sole and a leather upper. These shoes were not made by any local shoe-makers and these shoes were called "Clogs". Later on the people got shoes called gulla perkia. There was no shoe-makers in the parish at that time. For a long time there was only one
    Jerry Moloney
    Maurice Shanahan