School: An Corr Dubh (roll number 14339)

Corduff, Co. Leitrim
Pádraig Mac Giolla'n Átha

1. (continued from previous page)
    home. He had not gone far till he lost the penny. When he reached home his mother was angry with him and said "You should have carried it in your hand" and the boy said "I will do next time". The next evening he got a cat, he carried her in his hand but she got away on him. His mother told him that he should have tied a string to the cat's leg and pulled her along the road. The next even he got a leg of mutton; he tied it with a string and pulled it after him. When he reached home he had it dirty, his mother was angry with him and said "You should have carried it on you shoulder". The next evening he got a young ass. He put the ass up on his shoulder. On his way home he had to pass a house in which lived a girl, who never laughed. Her father used to say he would give a bag of gold to the person who made her laugh. When the boy was passing with the ass on his shoulder the girl saw him and started to
    AT1696: “What Should I have Said (Done)?”
    John Doorigan