School: An Corr Dubh (roll number 14339)

Corduff, Co. Leitrim
Pádraig Mac Giolla'n Átha

1. There were plenty of old road in this district. There was an old road in Legonomer called the "Shrough". It led from the Legonomer barracks to the Baml ? road. There is another old hill road leading from Carrigallen to Cloone . The Carroneary road is called the Senib road.
    There is a road going through Kilamene and it is a very old road. It begins below Augharan cross road and it ends at Duhem school. There was an old road leading from the Demdriket road near Patrick Mc Kiernan cn out to the Cavan graveyard, but there goes no traffic on it now.
    When the people were making these roads
        1. public infrastructure