School: Béal an Átha Móir (B.)

Ballinamore, Co. Leitrim
Seán Ó Heslin

1. A family of English settlers got grants of lands in Leitrim
    during the reign of James I, and had their castle at Loch Rynn near Mohill. The surname of this family was Clements. A member of this family was raised to the peerage. The infamous Lord Leitrim was the Fourth Earl. This estate contained 9,000 acres from which he derived an annuity of £9,000.
    The bust of his reputed father, the third Earl, who died in 1839, was to be seen till a few years ago in the main hall, Carrick-on-Shannon Courthouse.
    The Leitrim Co Co made an order to have it removed.
    One hundred years ago, and even later still, it was customary among the gentry to have their children reared by a foster-mother.
    Young Clements, the eldest son of the Third Earl of Leitrim, when being fostered in the house of one of his father's tenants, died. The tenant was afraid to incur the anger of his landlord so he brought a child from the McDonough's, a band of travelling tinkers, who came to Leitrim from Galway. The Earl never suspected that the man who was to be his heir was not his own son. Many old people accept this theory. Personally I would not venture to put it forward to a McDonagh.
    James Gilheany
    Clogher, Co. Leitrim