School: Drumgownagh

Drumgownagh, Co. Leitrim
Dominic Ó Huiginn

1. (continued from previous page)
    Each one denotes a purpose of its own. Some of them were great seats of learning in the old days others where monks taught.
    One such abbey may be seen in the neighbouring Parish of Fenagh others represent altars where the poor hunted priest read Mass in the days when tyrrany reigned in our Sacred Isle.
    Others mark our the spot where some patriot fell. Our own Parish has the honour of having some of those sacred places within her borders.
    In the town land of Drumgownagh stands an altar where the 'soggarth aroon' offered up the Holy Sacrifice of the Mass with his faithful flock kneeling around him on the green grass.
    Nothing above them but the azure skys.
    At Cattan Cross as the name denotes there is a similar spot.
    In one of the near by church-yards, (Farnaught) may be seen a cave where the hunted priests sought shelter in the Penal Days.
    Almost on the nearing of the
    Siobhán Ní Choistealbhaigh